FDCalculator.site

Calculate interest on fixed deposits.

FD Interest Rates 2017

The following table is a summary of interest rates offered on fixed deposits by post office and leading banks in India for a tenure of 1 year.

Bank/ InstitutionInterest rate (% p.a)w.e.f
SBI6.929-04-2017
ICICI Bank6.1528-04-2017
PNB7.005-12-2016
Bank of Baroda6.925-04-2017
HDFC Bank6.906-01-2017
Canara Bank6.905-01-2017
Axis Bank7.028-04-2017
Bank of India6.910-04-2017
Bandhan Bank7.531-03-2017
Post Office6.901-04-2017

Advertisement

Abount Interest Rates

The Interest rates on fixed deposits differ from bank to bank and may vary depending on the tenure of the deposit. Usually, deposits with 1-3 years tenure has the highest rate. The interest rates are fixed by the banks on its discretion and may change over time depending on RBI policy, inflation and other external factors affecting the economy.

Disclaimer:- The content of this website does not constitute financial advice and is solely meant for information purpose. The interest rates are updated regularly from the official websites linked above.